Who are we?

The term ‘Nacro’ includes Nacro, Nacro Community Enterprises Limited, Totton College, Beyond Youth Custody, Recovery Near You, Opus Salon and Forest First Pre-School. We refer to ourselves as “we”, “our”, “us” and operate under the name of Nacro.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we have a legal duty to protect your privacy.

Nacro controls the data we are given and will maintain the confidentiality of personal data that is held or processed. You can gain access to information that we hold about your data.

Visitors and enquiries on Nacro’s websites

Why do we collect information from you?

We may collect data from our websites for a number of reasons.

  • To provide web enquirers with useful and relevant information and services from our organisation and our related organisations.
  • To help web enquirers sign up for our courses, campaigns and jobs.
  • To enable web enquirers to comment on our articles.

We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous and aggregate (summarised) data and personal data which you provided online.

If you have provided your email address and other personal information on our websites we will only process your details for the reason you submitted them. For example, if you have enquired about an education centre, we will only use your details to answer that query.

What information do we collect?

In some areas of our websites – such as forms, emails, polls and survey submissions – we collect personal data. We use this information for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given us permission. For example, we may ask your permission to use this personally identifiable information to improve the content on our websites or to tailor it to your or other web visitors’ future needs. Nacro does not sell, rent or disclose any information to third parties for marketing purposes.

How do we communicate with you?

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In these cases we will ask you to ‘opt-in’ to receive future communications such as email or text marketing. If you have opted in, you can opt out of any future communications from us by ticking the appropriate box when we contact you directly.

Special categories of data

If you enter special categories of personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you consent to Nacro holding this data for the purposes you supplied it to us and not for other reasons.

What other data do we collect from you?

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). We may track your visit to the website but we will not collect any further personal information about you. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our websites so that future website development can better meet your needs.

How do we collect this other data and what are cookies?

Nacro’s websites collect this data by using cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may mean you are not able to use our websites fully. When you visit one of our websites, you will be presented with the choice of actively opting in to cookies or preventing them being set. To find out more about our use of cookies, see our cookies page.

What are Google Analytics cookies?

Nacro’s websites use Google Analytics cookies, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’) on servers in the United States of America. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. To find out more about our use of Google Analytics cookies, see our cookies page.

How to opt out or manage the way in which we use your email

If you receive emails from us, you may opt out or manage how we use your personal data at any time by emailing the Nacro service you originally contacted or work with. Click here to search our services.

You can also contact us directly. Put ‘unsubscribe’ in the title and include the name and contact details of the person or team you originally contacted. Click here to contact us.

Service users in Housing

If you are a service user in Housing, we hold your personal information to provide the services you receive. If you do not provide this data, you will not be able to access the service.

As we are performing a public task, we will share your details where we are obliged to do so in order for us to provide the service to you. For example, we may be obliged under the performance of a public task to share your details with commissioners of the service.

Where you have explicitly consented we will share your details with other relevant agencies not integral to the service. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting your support worker or Nacro contact.

We will keep your personal data for the time periods set out in commissioner guidance, legislation or our Retention Procedure. Please contact Company Secretary for more information on this.

Service users in Justice and Health

If you are a service user within Justice and Health, we hold your personal information so we can provide the services you receive. If you do not provide this data, you will not be able to access the service.

As we are performing a public task, we will share your details where we are obliged to do so in order for us to provide the service to you. For example, we may be obliged under the performance of a public task to share your details with commissioners of the service.

Where you have explicitly consented we will share you details with other relevant agencies not integral to the service. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting your support worker or Nacro contact.

We will keep you personal data for the time periods set out in commissioner guidance, legislation or our Retention Procedure. Please contact the Company Secretary for more information on this.

Users of the Resettlement and Advice Service

Enquiries

If you make an enquiry to our Resettlement Advice Service (RAS), you can do this anonymously or you can allow us to keep a record of your personal information. If we keep a record of your personal information, it helps us to help you better. We have a legitimate business interest in doing this as it enables us to better provide you ongoing support should you have ongoing queries. We will keep this information for 3 years. If you change your mind about Nacro holding this data, please email the RAS helpline or phone 0300 123 1999.

Advocacy service

If you are accessing our Advocacy service, we hold your personal information so we can provide the service to you. We will only disclose your information to other parties where you have explicitly consented.  Once a case is closed, we will store your details for 4 years.

Learners at Nacro education centres or Totton College

We hold your personal information to enable us to provide the services you receive. If you do not provide this data, you will not be able to access the service.

As we are performing a public task, we will share your details where we are obliged to do so in order for us to provide the service to you. For example, we are obliged under the performance of a public task to share your details with the Education and Skills Funding Agency. Read the Education and Skills Funding Agency Privacy Statement here.

We will keep you personal data for the time periods set out in ESFA guidance, legislation or our Retention Procedure. Please contact Company Secretary for more information on this.

We use certain details for monitoring the background of our learners – ethnicity, sexuality, race, criminal record background. Monitoring and reporting is done strictly anonymously. Providing this information is optional and you can ask Nacro to delete this information at any point, please contact your Senior Tutor.

Where you have explicitly consented we may share your details with other relevant agencies not integral to the contract of public task. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting your Senior Tutor or Nacro contact.

Event attendees

When you attend a Nacro event, we will need your name and contact details. We will use this information solely for the purpose of administering the event. We delete event attendance data every 3 years.

Case studies

Where you have consented to act as a case study for Nacro, we will hold you details for 3 years. You can withdraw your consent for Nacro to hold this data at any time by emailing case studies. It may not be possible to withdraw published materials which contain your case study.

Job applicants

The information you provide during the application process will only be used to progress your application.

The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team and not passed to hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will only be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics. You can ask Nacro to delete this information at any point, please contact Nacro Recruitment.

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact Nacro Recruitment.

Employees

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines.

You can contact Nacro HR to find out more about this.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights over the personal data we hold on you.

Complaints or queries

We take any complaints we receive very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your data is held or processed, please see the below points of contact.

Address

Data Protection Officer
Nacro
46 Loman Street
London
SE1 0EH

Contact number

0300 123 1889

Contact email

Company Secretary

Access to personal information

You have the right to see the information that any organisation holds on you. To make a request, please contact your support worker (if you are a service user), Senior Tutor (if you are a learner) or Nacro contact. Alternatively, please contact the Company Secretary who is the Data Protection Officer on Company Secretary or 0300 123 1889.

For more information about your rights, including your rights to make a complaint to the regulator under the General Data Protection Regulations, please see the the Information Commissioner’s Office website.